First National Bank Building - Chillicothe, Missouri
Historic former bank building in the Courthouse Square Historic District in Chillicothe, Missouri.

From Historic District Nomination form:

"703 Webster, the First National Bank Building #1, (1887), 1887. A three-bay, two-story brick commercial building with symmetrical Italianate detailing. Even though the building has only a single commercial space on the first floor, the symmetry of the first floor facade is retained. The storefront windows are located in the center of the facade and the two doorways - the storefront entrance and the entrance to the second floor are located in the outer bays. The storefront has wood-framed windows, wood bulkheads, wood columns and brackets, all of which are early or original. A metal cornice with dentils and end brackets runs above the first floor storefront. On the second floor, a rectangular bay window in the center bay is flanked by 1/1 double hung windows in the outer bays. The center bay projects above the roofline with a prominent gabled pediment. The windows in the outer bays have cast iron lintel and cast iron pilasters. Each outer bay is capped by a wide dentiled cornice with brackets at the roofline. "

The First National Bank stayed in this building until 1906 when they moved to their new larger building only a couple hundred feet away.  The Victorian styled commercial building appears to be well maintained.  It now has professional offices.

703 Webster Chillicothe, Missouri

Current Use of Building: Professional offices