Cook - Holbrook - Whiting House (4 Hastings St) - Mendon Center Historic District - Mendon MA
Built in around 1840, this house may have encompassed a bake house at one time.

#4 Hastings Street is historically significant asa dwelling house which may encompass an early-mid 19th c. bake house. The 1831 Mendon map shows Moore and Hill's Bakery in the southwest of #4 Hastings Street's site on the lot containing #10 Hastings Street (Adams
I House). The bake house is said to have been built of brick in 1820 by prominent lawyer and Congressman Seth Hastings. #4 Hastings Street is constructed of wood and shows no signs of encompassing a brick structure. In any event, this house's later owners included a D.D. Cook (1850-70's), H.A. Holbrook, farmer (late 19th c.) and George Whiting (early 1900's).

This house provides a physical link documenting Mendon during the period 1830-1870 (and possibly earlier) if, in fact, this house encompasses the ca. 1827 brick bake house of Seth Hasting, Moore and Hill etc. During the first half of the 19th c, Mendon rose to prominence in southeastern Worcester Co. as an important area for agricultural pursuits as well as the boot and shoe, hat and bonnet, straw braid and wood working trades. Mendon suffered a loss of territory, population, and industry when Blackstone was incorporated asa separate town in 1846.

Architecturally, #4 Hastings Street is as a much altered Greek Revival dwelling which is said to have been originally a bake house which was converted for use as a tenement. This house possesses a gable-block form. Particularly noteworthy is the front door's multi-pane side lights and simple enframements . Its 3x3 bay main block hasa side hall plan. Its main facade is clad with clapboards. Its side and rear facades are similarly clad. Its windows contain 2/2 wood sash. This house rises 1 1\2 stories from a granite basement to an asbestos shingle covered gable roof with return eaves and dormer
additions. In terms of outbuildings this property is devoid of additional structures.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mendon Center Historic District