Certex - St-Hubert - Québec, Canada
Centre de récupération et de recyclage du textile du Grand Montréal
Location: Québec, Canada

In 1992, Certex, a non-profit company was founded under the name Center recovery and recycling of textiles of Greater Montreal (Certex). Certex mission is to provide a workplace and socio-professional integration of people with functional limitations and see the recycling and reuse of clothing, textiles and other clothing items.
Since its founding, Certex has boomed. To ensure a permanent base of operations based on the long-term assessment of needs related to its two main missions, Certex has built a modern factory of textile processing. The business is carried on this new site since 2002.
En 1992, Certex, une société à but non lucratif a été fondée sous le nom de Centre de récupération et de recyclage du textile du Grand Montréal (Certex). La mission de Certex est de fournir un lieu de travail et d’intégration socioprofessionnelle aux personnes ayant des limitations fonctionnelles et de voir au recyclage et à la réutilisation de vêtements, textiles et autres articles vestimentaires.
Depuis sa fondation, Certex a connu un essor considérable. Pour assurer une base d’opération permanente et en fonction de l’évaluation à long terme des besoins reliés à ses deux principales missions, Certex a construit une usine moderne de traitement des textiles. L’entreprise est exploitée sur ce nouveau site depuis 2002.
Address::
7500, Grande-Allée