Schluter Home
15S E 373619 N 3624944
Colonial home built 1856 by F. A. Schluter, one of first 6 settlers in Jefferson. Has spacious halls, wide galleries. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965

This beautiful home was built in 1856. There is a historical marker out front and the street corner has a very stately name. F. A. Schluter was one of first 6 settlers in Jefferson.

It is located on Taylor at Line St.; Jefferson; Marion County, Texas.

If you walk the block you will see two beautiful historic churches and the Scarlett O'Hardy House and Museum. Over just a block or so you will find the playhouse more historic homes and the Methodist church. So much history and so much to see. Beautiful!

There is a great playground for the kids to run and play on while you check out this marker!