Old Fire Station - Fremantle , Western Australia
The old Fire Station in Fremantle
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This old fire station was the second fire station built in Fremantle and was opened in 1909. It was designed by architectural firm Cavanagh and Cavanagh and constructed by J. Lake. The fire station was designed to house four horse-drawn vehicles, including the district's ambulance, which was also operated by the fire brigade.

In the early 1970s the accommodation at the fire station was inadequate and there were plans to demolish the building, to allow the building of a larger station suitable for vehicles. This proposal was met with opposition from The Fremantle Society and the Fremantle Council. Eventually the Fire Brigade built a new building on railway land next door, and in 1977 the building was vacated and turned into back-packers accomodation
Current Use: Back packers accomodation

Year Originally Built: 1909