Marshfield Fire & Rescue
This fire station came into service August of 2010.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

History:

On June 27, 1887, a fire, started by a spark from a train, began at the Upham Mill and swiftly spread through the residential district near the plant and through the business district, destroying everything in its path. Despite all efforts to create a fire break, the flames consumed the heart of the city.

After the Great Fire, much attention was paid to providing a good fire department. In 1898 the department purchased its first horse-drawn fire wagon after depending on human-drawn hose carts. The fire department moved into the new city hall in 1901 and remained there for the next 60 years.

In 1920, the fire department bought its first motorized vehicle, a 750-gallon LaFrance Pumper and a year later, they bought a ladder truck. In 1937, they purchased a four-wheel-drive, 750-gallon pumper that could deliver water at the rate of 1,000 gallons per minute.

Marshfield remained a volunteer fire department until 1948. They had living quarters on the second floor of the city hall. In 1962, a new fire station opened on East Fourth Street and West Vine Avenue. Ambulance service was provided by two local funeral homes until 1964. The city purchased one of the vehicles and added emergency medical service.

Do to the need for more room, this fire house was built in 2009-2010 and opened in August of 2010.

"From IMAGES OF AMERICA MARSHFIELD"

This firehouse is made of brick and has 7 garage doors for vehicles, second floor living quarters and administration and training rooms on the first floor. There is also a small museum at the front entrance.
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes