Sideling Hill Service Plaza - Waterfall, Pennsylvania
17T E 748882 N 4438339
The Sideling Hill Service Plaza serves eastbound and westbound traffic at Milepost 172.3 on Interstate 76 of the Pennsylvania Turnpike and is located in Taylor Township, Fulton County, Pennsylvania

South Somerset Service Plaza - I-70/I-76, Mile 172.3 EB/WB - Waterfall, Pennsylvania

This is the second plaza on this site as the first one opened in 1968 along with the new highway in front of it being constructed to bypass the Rays Hill and Sideling Hill tunnels so they didn't have to be orphaned. In addition it also repleced a former service plaza built on the original 1940 alignment, Cove Valley.
Sideling Hill was the fourth of 18 across the Turnpike to be rebuilt or remodeled over a four year time span as part of a $170 million redevelopment deal between the turnpike commission and HMS Host.
The new plaza, opened in May 2008 and constructed at a cost of $7.0 million, is larger with a spacious food-court, more food selections and contemporary restroom facilities. In addition, the water tower and wastewater plant was rehabilitated to meet modern codes<br< The plaza’s concessions includes, Auntie Annes, Burger King, Famiglias Pizzeria, Hersheys Ice Cream Popeyes Chicken and Biscuits, Starbucks. The plaza also features a Sunoco A-Plus Mini-Mart under the same roof and all-new fueling areas.

Highway Number: I76

Common Name for the Highway: Pennsylvania Turnpike

Highway Access Direction: Either Direction

Rest Area Name: Sideling Hill Service Plaza

Facilities:
Tourist Information ATM PA Lottery Sales PayPhones Dog Walk Area Travel Board Info E-ZPass Vending Air Station Picnic Area RV Dumping Station USA Today Newspaper Outdoor Seating Family Restroom Mommy & Me Stall Seasonal Farmers Market WiFi-Internet Access Automatic Defibrillator

Services:
Auntie Annes Burger King Famiglias Pizzeria Hersheys Ice Cream Popeyes Chicken and Biscuits Starbucks

Special Features:
Blue Star Highway Marker (Picture Included in the Gallery)