Petrášuv palác / Petráš’ Palace - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662609 N 5495892
In the main public space of Olomouc historic centre, Upper Square (Horní námestí), you can find dozens of interesting pieces of architecture and art - one of them is Renaissance Petráš’ Palace (Petrášuv palác).
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Petráš’ Palace is a Renaissance palace, which was created from two Gothic stone burgher houses and extended into the courtyard in the second half of the 16th century. The Baroque reconstruction work gave the palace the character of a prestigious seat of chateau type. The frontage of the palace is decorated with openwork entablature above the windows and the entrance portal with atlantes. There are valuable interiors in the neo-Rococo style. After the Free Lady of Petráš, Anna Marie, had bought the house, it was rebuilt in the Baroque style in the years 1725-1734. The Petráš palace has become famous not only for its architectural appearance and interior decor but also for the historical initiative of the son of Anna Marie Petráš — Josef. In 1746 he founded the first learned society within the territory of the Austrian monarchy, called Societas incognitorum, right in the Petráš palace.

Date of origin:: the second half of the 16th century

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect