Hub of the Kootenays - Salmo, British Columbia
11U E 479701 N 5449252
The Hub of the Kootenays: Salmo is located on Hwy. 6 close to 3rd Street and next to the World's Largest Penny. You can not miss it, that is unless you blink.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Hub of the Kootenays: Salmo mural shows the diversity of the area. The mural highlights Salmo’s rich history of mining, forestry and recreation. The mural was designed and painted by artist H. A. Penny in 2008.

Originally known as Salmon Siding, named for the Salmo River; originally the Salmon River, was founded during a gold rush in 1896.

Salmo is a quiet community of about 1,140 residents. However, this small village has so much to offer visitors and locals alike.

Featured in this outstanding mural is the workmanship of the Kootenay Stone Masonry Institute that created many of the stone works that are displayed on the outer walls of local businesses. The Elk, Bear, Rams, Placer Miner, Springboard Loggers and Two Miners are shown at the upper portion of the mural.

“World’s Largest Penny” is in the center of the mural. You can view the real McCoy next to the mural.

Shown on the right, is the Burlington Northern Railway Station. It is one of the best surviving examples of a standard GNR depot in Canada, and an unusually good example of the standard railway station architecture used on western Canadian branch lines and was built in 1913.

Parks Canada officially designated the Burlington Northern Railway Station a historic site in April 1992.

Take time to visit this historic landmark in Salmo.

Depicted is a ram sculpture by Rick Taylor placed in 1994. Ram is located south of Salmo on Hwy. 3.

The monument was created and erected through the sponsorship of several wildlife organizations and others.

There is a legend showing points of interest such as ghost towns, Placer Gold Creeks, the Historic Mining Region etc.

There is an inscription as follows:

SALMO THE HUB OF THE KOOTENAYS: THE MEN & WOMEN WHO CAME HERE WHO WORKED THE MINES. AND FOREST. WHO BUILT THIS VILLAGE AND THAT CONTINUE TOO! SOME ARE OFF SPRINGS THIS IS DEDICATED TO THEM.

All of those featured and described herein are Waymarked and can be visited when in Salmo.
City: Salmo