Self-Guided Historical Tours of Pembroke, Massachusetts

Self-guided historical walking and driving tours of Pembroke, Massachusetts, were developed as a Girl Scout Gold Award project by Charlotte Skolnick. Two walking tours and three driving tours reside in the Pembroke Public Library, at 142 Center Street. Each tour is housed in a clear backpack, and includes a booklet of directions with historical site descriptions and photos, a map, a materials list, a cover page (with the title and a photo), and coloring pages with crayons. As of March 30, 2013, anyone may check-out one of these kits from the library, and enjoy the following self-guided tours:
- North Walking Tour
- South Walking Tour