First National Bank Building - Chillicothe, Missouri
Historic former bank building in the Courthouse Square Historic District in Chillicothe, Missouri.

From Historic District Nomination form:

"701 Locust Street, the First National Bank Building #2, (1906), 1906. A two-story stone bank building with classical detailing. Stone pilasters divide the facade into three equal bays. The pilasters have grooved profiles and stone capitals with acanthus leaf motifs. The openings on the first floor have been reduced to accommodate shorter modern windows and doors. A narrow stone cornice between the first and second floors has egg and dart detailing. On the second floor, each of the three bays contains a 1/1 double hung window. The windows are modern replacements, but the projecting stone lintels with brackets over each window are still intact. The words "First National Bank" are carved into the frieze above the second floor windows. The dentiled stone cornice is set approximately two feet below the roofline. Only two bays of the secondary facade, which faces Webster Street are exposed. The eastern half of this elevation is covered by permastone and a false metal facade. The two western bays, which are visible, have similar detailing to that on the main elevation. "

The building was constructed for the First National Bank when they outgrew their building at 703 Webster.  The building is in good condition and is now used by an insurance company.

701 Locust Street Chillicothe, Missouri

Current Use of Building: Insurance company