Yreka - Yreka, CA
This marker sits in a parking lot along Miner Street in downtown Yreka, CA.

This California Historical Marker is located in a parking lot and next to the sidewalk along Miner Street. The marker's text reads:

YREKA

FOUNDED IN MARCH 1851 WITH THE DISCOVERY OF GOLD IN THE NEARBY "FLATS", YREKA QUICKLY BECAME THE COMMERCIAL AND TRANSPORTATION HUB FOR THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES AND MINING CAMPS. YREKA'S TENTS AND SHANTIES GAVE WAY TO MORE SUBSTANTIAL COMMERCIAL AND RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS SEEN ON WEST MINER AND THRID STREETS WHICH REMAIN AS TANGIBLE EVIDENCE OF THE TOWN'S 19TH CENTURY REGIONAL PROMINANCE.

CALIFORNIA REGISTERED HISTORICAL MARKER LANDMARK NO. 901

PLAQUE PLACED BY THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF PARKS AND RECREATION IN COOPERATION WITH THE CITY OF YREKA, SEPTEMBER 1, 1977.

There are many buildings and residences along Miner and Third Streets that are part of a Historic District as named by the National Parks Service. Almost every historic building along Miner Street contains a historical marker highlighting the history of the building. Many residences have date placards hanging in front of the homes that let passersby know when they were built and who once lived there.

Marker Number: 901.00

Marker Name: Yreka