Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception -- Wichita KS
14S E 646755 N 4173059
Two friezes above the doors to the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception pay homage to the Blessed Virgin Mother of God, and recall the first Bishop of Wichita KS.
Location: Kansas, United States

The truly wonderful Romanesque-Renaissance Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, also known as St. Mary's Cathedral, is a strikingly beautiful addition to the religious community in Wichita. The Mother Church of the Wichita Diocese, the cathedral was built in 1912 and renovated in 2012.

As you ascend the steps to the main entrance, you cannot help but notice the calming gaze of Our Blessed Mother gazing down upon all who enter. This beautiful frieze sets the tone of reverence and beauty here.

A Greek-Revival pattern separates the two friezes.

The coat of arms of the first bishop of Wichita has been carved into the stone above the figure of St. Mary.

From the Cathedral's website: (visit link)

"As you step onto the porch of the cathedral look up above the doors to see the coat of arms of the first bishop of Wichita, John J. Hennessy, who came to us from St. Louis. His motto was caritas et pax or “charity and peace” an appropriate sentiment as one enters into the house of God, a house of love and peace. Below Bishop Hennessy’s coat of arms is a bas-relief of the Blessed Virgin Mary, again reminding us of her maternal protection as you pass from the busy outside world and enter into a place of refuge and peace." [end]
Artist: unknown, but architect was Emmanuel Louis Masqueray

430 N Broadway St Wichita KS