Chisholm Trail -- Delano Park, Wichita KS
14S E 646068 N 4172332
A Kansas post-rock limestone monument to the start (or end) of the Chisholm Trail, erected in Delano park in 1941 near the McLean fountain.
Location: Kansas, United States

The township of Delano was the end (for the cowboys) and the beginning (for freight) of the famous Chisholm Trail, that gathered cattle from all across Texas and drive them north to railheads in KS. Delano was the end of the Chisholm Trail cattle drives until 1874, when the railhead was changed to Dodge City KS.

This marker was installed in Delano park in 1941 by several groups, including KS Spanish-American War veterans.
Marker Name: Chisholm Trail

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
CHISHOLM TRAIL 1865-1874 Here began the Chisholm Trail, established in 1865 by Jesse Chisholm Hundreds of thousands of tons of freight left Wichita, and over 3,000,000 head of stock arrived over this route in the years of its use. This marker was erected in 1941 by Citizens of this Community and Sedgwick County Under the auspices of Calvin P Titus Camp No. 5 Auxiliary No. 33 Department of Kansas, United Spanish War Veterans

Marker Location: Sedgwick

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/1941