Gravesend Ferries - West Street, Garvesend, Kent, UK
This information table, close to the Town Pier, explains how the ferries helped the town to thrive.

The information table, near the foot of the Town Pier, tells us:

Gravesend Ferries
The two Gravesend Ferries were major reasons the town thrived

The Cross Ferry from Gravesend to Tilbury
You might be able to trace the beginnings of the Cross Ferry back as far as the later years of William the Conqueror.
By 1540 the site for the Cross Ferry is recorded as a causeway from the 'Three Crowns' public house which was to the rear of the site from which the ferry now runs. A plaque which was removed from the demolished pub can be seen at ground level on the corner of the flats.
In 1854 the London, Tilbury and Southend Railway gained powers to run steamboats from Tilbury to Gravesend and the Town Pier was altered to accommodate the passenger ferry.
In 1965 the site of the Cross Ferry was transferred back to its original site, which in the intervening period had continued to be used as a Cart Ferry and later the Car Ferry.

The Long Ferry from Gravesend to London
The beginnings of Long Ferry are possibly connected to the hythes or landing places noted in the Doomesday Book (1086). There are references in 1293 to fining the watermen for overcharging, before a Royal Charter in 1401 confirmed the sole right of the men of Gravesend to operate the Long Ferry between London and Gravesend.
The types of boat used on the Long Ferry were the Gravesend Barge and later the Tilt Boat. Wherries, Light Horsemen and Peter Boats are also recorded.
The Tilt Boats sailed on every tide and travellers liked it because it was quicker than larger ships that relied on the wind and tide along a crowded River Thames. From 1573 the fare was settled at six old pence or 2.5p for each person.
By the 1830s Gravesend had become a popular tourist area with over a million visitors a year at its height. Paddle steamers had started running between London, Gravesend and Margate as early as 1815. The Long Ferry couldn't compete with their increased comfort and speed and the last ferry operating right was sold in 1834.

The information table shows pictures of various scenes related to the ferries.

Type of Historic Marker: Information table