Royal Canadian Mounted Police - 100 Years - Vegreville, Alberta
12U E 431230 N 5927472
Vegreville's commemoration of the RCMP's Centennial is an Easter Egg - at the time it was created and for 36 years thereafter, the World's Largest Easter Egg.
Location: Alberta, Canada

In 1973, the Government of Alberta formed the Alberta Century Celebrations Committee to oversee and coordinate activities for the RCMP centennial, to take place in 1974. It was also charged with distributing funds to communities submitting proposals for centennial monuments.

The Vegreville and District Chamber of Commerce struck upon the idea of creating the world's largest Ukrainian Easter Egg, symbolic of the large indigenous Ukrainian population.

The sculpture was designed by local artist Paul Maxum Sembaliuk, of Ukrainian descent, and the engineering and architecture were worked out by Professor Ron Resch, computer scientist at the University of Utah.

The dedication message is written in four languages: English, Ukrainian, French and German. It reads: "This Pysanka (Easter Egg) symbolizes the harmony, vitality and culture of the community and is dedicated as a tribute to the One-Hundredth Anniversary of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police who brought peace and security to the largest multi-cultural settlement in all of Canada."

The facts, from: (visit link)
To Build a Pysanka: Professor Resch, computer scientist at the University of Utah,was responsible for the entire Pysanka concept which required the development of new comptuer programs. The Pysanka is really an immense jigsaw puzzle containing 524 star patterns, 2,208 equilateral triangles, 3,512 visible facets, 6,978 nuts and bolts, and 177 internal struts.

The Pysanka is recognized around the world as not only a unique artistic masterpiece but also an achievement of nine mathematical, architectural and engineering firsts. The design represents the first computer modeling of an egg.

The Royal Visit: A plaque to commemorate the visit of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth and Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh to Vegreville, sits in the park.

Quick Facts: It measures 25.7 feet long, 18 feet wide, and stands 31 feet hight. The 2,000 pound aluminum skin is attached to the central mast at a 30-degree angle with 177 turnbuckle struts. Cessco International Ltd. Edmonton, fabricated the massive internal structure which weighs 3,000 pounds. The Pysanka rests on a 27,000 pound base of concrete and steel and turns in the wind like a weathervane. It is one of the premier tourist attractions on the Yellowhead Highway and is known worldwide.
Anniversary Year: 100

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1974