Lava Beds National Monument - Siskiyou/Modoc County, CA
10T E 623947 N 4619138
This National Monument encompasses both Modoc and Siskiyou Counties and contains much history, both cultural and geological in this northern part of California.

The Lava Beds National Monument is a spectacular and broad range of land full of cultural history and geological points of interest. Visitors to this Park are mainly here for four reasons: 1) Spelunking at many of the hundreds of caves that exist within the Park; 2) To visit the many historical markers that make up the history of the Modoc Indian War of 1872-73; 3) Visiting Petroglyph Point, containing archeological remnants of Native American drawings from hundreds of years ago (many are also found within many of the caves as well); and 4) Hiking the many trails that exist here and then camping at the campground that exists near the Visitor Center.

Don't let the terrain within the park fool you. Although much of the park contains lava beds and low vegetation, it more than makes up for it with the vast amounts of caves to explore and the cultural history this Park has been witness to, namely, the Modoc Indian War of 1872-73.

Click on the links below to visit some of the Waymarks that have been submitted within this Park (by myself) and see for yourself all there is to offer here at this National Park:

Petroglyph Point Archeological Site Largest Concentration of Lava Tube Caves in North America
Largest Volcano by Volume and Surface Area in the Cascades Range Skull Cave
Schonchin Butte Fire Lookout Bunchgrass Overlook Trailhead
Mushpot Cave Black Crater
Devil's Homestead Crossing Devil's Homestead
Canby Cross (Modoc Indian War) Captain Jack's Stronghold (Modoc Indian War)
Gillem's Camp (Modoc Indian War) Hospital Rock Army Camp Site (Modoc Indian War)

My posted coordinates place you at the front of the Lava Beds Visitor Center and a great place to start your visit to the Park. The Center contains a wealth of information regarding the archeological significance of the area, the Modoc Indian War, and the homesteading that occurred before, during and after the war.

Park Name: Lava Beds National Monument

Historic/Cultural Park: yes