Lake Poway Park, Poway, CA
Blue Star Memorial By-Way located in the Rose Garden of Lake Poway Park.

This is the description of the rose garden by the Poway Valley Garden club: "The Rose Garden was planted by volunteers of the Poway Valley Garden Club in 1973 as a part of a Lake Poway beautification project. It is maintained weekly by Club volunteers while the park provides the irrigation. In the beginning, Club members planted 16 bare root roses and each year more were added. The garden soon became the site of annual pruning demonstrations for the community, often bringing in large crowds. Over the years, many roses were added and replaced, fencing was built and a new drip irrigation system installed. Today the garden showcases 45 rosebushes of varying types and colors."

The rose garden is located near the center of Lake Poway Park. The Blue Star By-Way plaque date is 1988.
Complete list of Garden Clubs and Organizations that placed this marker:
Poway Valley Garden Club