Siskiyou County Historical Society - Yreka, CA
This historical society resides inside the Siskiyou County Museum along S. Main St. in Yreka, CA.

The Siskiyou County Historical Society is located inside the Siskiyou County Museum. This historical society also includes a Geneological Research building tucked away behind the museum. The following verbiage comes from the Historical Society's website:

The Siskiyou County Historical Society officially began in October of 1945 as a result of an interest in placing historical markers on various sites throughout Siskiyou County. In a short time this led to the organization of a historical society with the moral, but not financial support of the board of supervisors. The first official member, at his own request, was Senator Randolph Collier who contributed $10 for membership dues. Subsequently, a constitution and by-laws were adopted, officers elected November 1945, and the society was off to an energetic start, embarking on a relentless campaign to document and preserve the history of the county for future generations.

The society's goals are intertwined with the Siskiyou County Museum, since establishing a museum was a major accomplishment of the society in cooperation with the board of supervisors who allocated money for the construction of a museum building in 1949. Both the society and museum are dedicated to the purpose of collecting, preserving, and disseminating Siskiyou County history.

The historical society also houses a research library and is available for public use in-house. There is a vast collection of historical photographs, manuscripts, books, maps, newspapers, and printed ephemera as well as an extensive clippings file. Many of the photos can be purchased for individual or commercial use with a high quality print suitable for framing, or on a CD. Those wishing to do research must make arrangements in advance and schedule an appointment ~ by phone, email or surface mail to insure that adequate resource materials and physical space is available to facilitate research.

910 South Main Street
Yreka, CA USA
96097

Hours of Operation: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday 9:00 a.m. ~ 3:00 p.m. [The museum is closed on Friday's during the winter, it will be open again on Fridays beginning May 25.]; Saturday 10:00 a.m. ~ 4:00 p.m. (Winter hours may be shorter, call ahead for information