Applied Art and Design (Museum of Applied Arts) - Brno, Czech Republic
Applied Art and Design located in building of Museum of Applied Arts
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Museum of Applied Arts of the Moravian Gallery in Brno is a place where history meets contemporary practice. A place preserving cultural memory and, at the same time, a space providing orientation in the often contradictory events of today.

The exhibition, situated on the third floor, presents the most significant works of arts and crafts from the Moravian Gallery's collection. Its broad perspective reaches from the Middle Ages up to the first half of the 20th century. A chronological view of successive historical epochs shows the development and stylistic transformations of various areas - furniture, textiles, glass, ceramics, china, precious and base metals - using both outstanding individual items as well as important sets of pieces. The wide international scope, characteristic of the historical collection, is replaced with a focus on the local production, including that of neighbouring regions, in the twentieth century collection. The incorporation of paintings in the thematic sets and focus on enjambments from applied to free creation constitute specific features of this exhibition.

The first hall is the core of the exhibition and, at the same time, an information centre equipped with the Microgallery - an interactive programme providing information on the Gallery, its collections, authors, techniques and styles. The selection of items in the exhibition rooms conforms to topics characterising different style periods.

Style Periods:
A Reflection of Eternity (Middle Ages)
The Apotheosis of Beauty (Renaissance)
An Eruption of Shape (Baroque, Rococo)
Order as Ideal (Classicism, Empire, Biedermeier)
The Phenomenon of the Return (Second Rococo, Historicism)
Ornamentation as Form (Art nouveau - Jugendstil - Secession)?

Name: The Moravian Gallery in Brno - Applied Art and Design

Location:
Museum of Applied Arts Husova 14 Brno

Phone Number: +420 532 169 111

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Monday closed Tuesday closed (opened for groups after previous agreement, contact: da@moravska-galerie.cz or +420 532 169 146) Wednesday 10 a.m.­ - 6 p.m. Thursday 10 a.m.­ - 7 p.m. Friday 10 a.m.­ - 6 p.m. Saturday 10 a.m.­ - 6 p.m. Sunday 10 a.m.­ - 6 p.m.

Admission Fee: Adult 60 CZK / Reduced 30 CZK / Group 25 CZK/pers. / Family 130 CZK

Gift Shop: yes