Modern and Contemporary Art (Prazak Palace) - Brno, Czech Republic
Prazak Palace - Modern and Contemporary Art
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

"The most comprehensive exhibition from the collection of Czech art of the 20th century is to be found on the third floor of the Prazak Palace. Its title, The Fire of Prometheus was inspired by one of crucial works of modern Czech art owned by the gallery, Prometheus by Antonin Prochazka. The Moravian Gallery collection amply documents the period in which the founding generation of Czech modernism worked, and the inter-war avant-garde.

The most comprehensive sections at the exhibition are those featuring the work of painters Antonin Prochazka and Frantisek Foltyn and sculptor Vincenc Makovsky. Avant-garde groups such as Osma [The Eight], Tvrdosijni [The Obstinate] and The Group of Visual Artists are represented by selected works of Bohumil Kubista, Emil Filla, Antonin Prochazka, Josef Capek, Vaclav Spala, Otto Gutfreund and others.

Paintings and sculptures by the representatives of Czech cubism are shown side by side with graphic and applied art: ceramics and furniture designs by Josef Gocar, Vlastislav Hofman, Pavel Janak and Antonin Prochazka. One part of the exhibition is devoted to imaginative art between the wars. Several outstanding paintings by Jindrich Styrsky and Toyen reflect artificialism; Czech pre-war surrealism is represented by works of Frantisek Janousek, Josef Sima, Frantisek Muzika and others. The specific contribution of the Brno artistic environment between the wars is demonstrated, towards the end of the exhibition, by a selection of abstract paintings by Frantisek Foltyn, sculptures by Vincenc Makovsky and pictures by Jaroslav Kral, as well as by sample works of applied art of the generation between the wars, architect Jan Vanek, Ludvika Smrckova, Ladislav Sutnar and others.

Exhibition layout:
Faces
Osma - The Wave of Expressionism
The Struggle for Shape - Czech Cubism
Life among Sharp Angles
Tvrdosijni and Individual Variations on Cubism
The Imaginative Approach - Poetism and the Surrealists of the 1930s
Brno between the Wars"

Name: The Moravian Gallery in Brno - Modern and Contemporary Art

Location:
Pražák Palace Husova 18 Brno

Phone Number: +420 532 169 111

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Monday closed Tuesday closed (opened for groups after previous agreement, contact: da@moravska-galerie.cz or +420 532 169 146) Wednesday 10 a.m.­ - 6 p.m. Thursday 10 a.m.­ - 7 p.m. Friday 10 a.m.­ - 6 p.m. Saturday 10 a.m.­ - 6 p.m. Sunday 10 a.m.­ - 6 p.m.

Admission Fee: Entrance fee Adult 60 CZK / Reduced 30 CZK / Group 25 CZK person / Family 130 CZK

Gift Shop: yes