Odlezelske jezero, PM, CZ, EU
Nejmladší prírodní jezero v Ceské republice. The youngest natural lake in the Czech Republic.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Odlezelské jezero je ve stejnojmenné národní prírodní památce.
Jezero je dlouhé približne 500 metru, široké až 100 metru. Hloubka je podle posledního merení 6,6 metru. V minulosti to bylo více ale jezero je postupne zanášeno. Hrozí, že v budoucnosti jezero úplne zanikne pokud nebude cišteno. Jezero je svojí rozlohou 4. nejvetší v Ceské republice.

Jezero vzniklo po velkých deštích v kvetnu 1872, kdy se sesunul podmácený západní svah kopce. Svah mel nestabilní pískovcové podloží a byla zde budována železnicní trat z Plzne do Žatce, která dál porušila podloží. Trat v soucasné dobe vede na druhé strane jezera.

Sesuv prehradil Mladotický potok, který je hlavní zásobárnou vody. Dál do jezera pritéká Odlezelský potok.

Odlezely lake is in the same national natural monument.
The lake is approximately 500 meters long, wide and 100 meters. The depth is at the last measurement of 6.6 m. In the past it was more but the lake is gradually silting. There is a risk that in the future lake will become extinct if not treated. The lake is its size, the fourth the largest in the Czech Republic.

The lake was created after heavy rains in May 1872, when he slumped muddy western slope of the hill. The slope was unstable sandstone bedrock, and there was built railway line from Plzen to Žatce, which further violated the subsoil. Route currently leads to the other side of the lake.

The landslide dammed Mladotický stream, which is the main water reservoir. Farther into the lake flows Odlezelsky stream.
Lake Type: Tectonic lake

Coordinates location: bank with view