Peace Arch State Park - Blaine, WA
10U E 518171 N 5427587
Peace Arch State Park, combined with Peach Arch Provincial Park, form an international park straddling the American and Canadian border. As long as you carry a valid passport or similar documentation you can wonder freely in either country.
Location: Washington, United States

Originally called the Sam Hill Memorial Park, Peace Arch State Park was formed to create a garden area around Peach Arch. This monument is dedicated to the 100 years of peace that happened between Canada and the United States from 1814 until 1914 when Sam Hill and others were inspired to create the arch.

Today, Washington and British Columbia jointly administer Peace Arch State and Provincial parks to create a formal garden area along the border. As an important part of the park Interstate 5 begins here for people heading south into the United States and BC Highway 99 starts here for those heading north. As a result millions of people pass through the park each year and are frequently delayed while customs officials inquire as to the passengers destinations. This makes this international park one of the busiest parks in the area.

Also, being an international park, visitors are allowed to wonder on either side of the border along as they do not leave the park area. All that is required is to carry a valid passport.
Park Type: Day use

Activities: