Melingriffith water pump - Cardiff, Wales, UK
30U E 483525 N 5706821
The Mellingriffith water pump used to service the former Glamorganshire Canal and Melingriffith Tin Plate Works and is one of the earliest works of its kind.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Pump History:-

In the early parts of the 19th century disputes occurred between the owners of the Melingriffith Tin Plate Works (formerly located to the north of this pump) and the Glamorganshire Canal Company.

There were problems obtaining a continuous supply of water from the Feeder (which ran from nearby Radyr Weir) to the Melingriffith Works, especially during the summer months because the canal company had directed most of the available water supply from the Feeder upstream from the Melingriffith Works to their waterway. Following court actions in 1806, the canal company agreed to set aside a sum of £700 for construction of a water pump.

The pump was built solidly of oak and cast iron. The waterwheel is 20 feet in diameter and 16 feet wide with 30 paddle blades each 22 inches deep.

Power is derived from the undershoot waterwheel with rocker arms operating two cylinder pumps. Six foot high columns of water were drawn up alternatively in each cylinder, led through a timber trough, running from above the cylinders to the canal.

The flow of water in the feeder turned the waterwheel, operating the punp which maintained the level of water in that part of the canal. The construction of the pump removed the need for the canal company to divert water upstream of the Melingriffith Works, thereby providing a steady flow of water to power the works.

For 135 years the pump ensured there was a continuous water supply principally for the canal.

When this part of the canal closed in 1942 it was no longer needed and the pump became redundant.

Pump Refurbishment:-

The decaying pump was carefully dismantled in early 2010 so that its timber and metalwork could be refurbished.

The restoration project cost around £100,000 and was funded by Cardiff Council and Welsh heritage group Cadw and supported by community group Friends of Melingriffith Water Pump.
Type of Machine: Water Pump

Year the machine was built: 1800