Original Site of Chillicothe Business College - Chillicothe, Missouri
15S E 452303 N 4405552
Large stone marker giving history of Chillicothe Business College which had a long history in Chillicothe, Missouri.

Text of marker:

This Is The Original Site Of
CBC
1890 to 1952

Allen Moore, Sr. founded the Chillicothe Normal School and Business Institute in 1890.  His desire to locate in Chillicothe was due to the progressive spirit he saw in the Citizens of the town.

This city agreed to purchase the site and construct the academic building at a cost of $25,000.  Mr. Moore built the first dormitory over 600 student attended the first year.

Upon the death of Allen Moore Sr in 1907 Allen Moore Jr became president and his brother Roy Moore vice president.  The enrollment grew each year with a desire by students for more business subjects including bookkeeping, stenography, telegraphy and penmanship.  In 1910, the name was appropriately changed to Chillicothe Business College.  C.B.C. became known as the largest school in America devoted exclusively to business education.

During the next forty-two years of growth additional classrooms, dining hall, dormitories, gymnasium and football stadium were added to the campus.  Activities included band and orchestra along with complete athletic program of football, basketball and track.

During World War II and the Korean War, C.B.C. joined the effort by training supply clerks for the U.S. Army Air Corps.

Upon the death of Allen Moore Jr in 1945 Allen Moore III became president and Ralph Moore vice president.  They operated C.B.C. successfully until 1952 at which time they made the difficult decision to close the college due to the courses being offered by high schools, technology and the economics of the times.  Over 120,000 students cold be claimed as alumni during the sixty-two years of its existence.

The Chillicothe Business College was a fine addition to Chillicothe not only economically but it also created identity for the town, the well-known orange and black arrow road signs marked the mileage across the nation including Alaska to Chillicothe Mo.

Erected by the Chillicothe Rotary and Mervyn W. Jenkins Foundation