Sign Marking Where the British Landed in Cambridge
19T E 328827 N 4692895
This granite marker by the Middlesex Courthouse marks where the British landed and started their march to Lexington.

Sign:

"Near this spot 800 British soldiers from Boston common landed April 19th, 1775 on their march to Lexington and Concord."

The funny thing is, you can't see water from that location. The nearest water is the lagoon at the Cambridgeside Galleria, two blocks away. It's evidence of how much of Cambridge is built on filled in land, not just Boston.

The marker is on 2nd and Thorndike, where the Cambridge Courthouse is located, and near the Middlesex Jail (the big gray monolith).
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

County: Middlesex