LARGEST - Hockey Stick and Puck - Duncan, BC
The folks at the Cowichan Arena may be showing off a bit, putting this stick and puck out front.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Truth is, though, these are really the largest in the world - actually a great way to show out-of-towners exactly where the arena is. And where it is is just west of the Trans Canada Highway on James Street, beside or behind the aquatic centre. The address is 2687 James Street.

From: (visit link)
"Built in 1985, the 205-foot hockey stick is built from Douglas Fir wooden beams reinforced with steel, and weighs in at a whopping 61,000 pounds (28,118 kgs). The World's Largest Hockey Stick & Puck was originally commissioned by the Government of Canada as part of the Expo '86 World's Fair Exposition in Vancouver.

Facts on the Biggest Hockey Stick & Puck in the world:

The World's Largest Hockey Stick & Puck is 40 times life size.

The shaft and blade of the stick are made in sections with steel-reinforced Douglas Fir beams measuring 3 foot by 4 foot (91.44 cm by 1.2192 m) for a total length of 205 feet (62.48 metres).

The stick weighs 28,118 kg (61,000 pounds) and was built in Penticton BC. The final product was trucked to Vancouver in two pieces, spliced together on the ground, then lifted into position on August 21, 1985.

After the fair in Vancouver, the hockey stick was transported to Vancouver Island by barge and 3 flat bed trucks exactly two years later, on August 21, 1987.

The World's Largest Hockey Stick & Puck was dedicated at the Cowichan Community Centre in Duncan on May 21, 1988, two years to the day after Expo '86 opened.

The Guinness Book of World Records officially bestowed the title of the world's largest hockey stick on July 14, 2008 after a 20-year battle for recognition. At one third the length of Duncan's stick, residents of Minnesota can no longer claim their 21-metre wooden hockey stick to be the biggest."

The arena is home to the BC Hockey League Cowichan Valley Capitals, minor hockey, figure skating, and public ice programs.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Guinness Book of World Records

Location of coordinates: Cowichan Arena, Duncan, BC, Canada