WPA Stock Barn and Pavilion - Trenton, Missouri
Stock barn and pavilion constructed by the WPA in Trenton, Missouri.

"The WPA Stock Barn and Pavilion, Eastside Park, Trenton, Grundy County, is a two-story, octagonal barn with attached one-story stock pens extending in a rectangle on either side of the building enclosing a corral; the barn and pavilion is located on a level, open area in a city park. The building is constructed of native stone on a concrete foundation. The barn and all rock walls are in excellent condition. The poured concrete foundation allowed the floor of the building to be placed at ground level for easy access. As leveled, the foundation does not rise above the ground more than twelve inches anywhere. The rough-finished walls are of a wide variety of shapes of stones. They are fitted into the masonry just as they were quarried--irregular, triangular, and one heart-shaped stone, which has led to folklore concerning the homesickness of one of the WPA workers...

Constructed in 1938 under the auspices of the works Progress Administration (WPA), the building served as a livestock housing and sales pavilion for the annual Farm Revue, the Grundy County agricultural fair. These fairs served as an educational, commercial, and social exposition for the primarily agricultural county. The barn and pavilion housed the exhibits sponsored by Four-H and Future Farmers of American clubs in the county and served to promote agriculture to the youth of the county. The barn and pavilion also represents the essential impact, social and economic, on rural Missouri of the Works Progress Administration and other relief programs during the Great Depression. The building is also a rare example, in Missouri, of a polygonal agricultural building, in this case constructed of native stone, a locally preferred medium." - National Register Nomination form

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994.
Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)