Basilica of the Annunciation Reliefs - Nazareth, Israel
Reliefs sculptures on the facade of the Basilica of the Annunciation in Nazareth, Israel.
Location: Israel

The Basilica of the Annunciation in Nazareth is a modern Catholic church built over the remains of Byzantine and Crusader churches. The basilica was established at the site where, according to Roman Catholic tradition, the Annunciation took place. It is not known when the first church was built, but one probably existed by the early 4th century. An altar is referred to in c.384 AD and a church is mentioned by c.570 AD.

On the upper portion of the facade is carved the Annunciation scene with the figures of Mary and the Angel Gabriel and below them the figures of the four Evangelists: Matthew, Mark, Luke and John. These two inscriptions are also carved on the facade of the Basilica: "Angelus Domini nuntiavit Mariae" which means "The Angel of the Lord brought tidings to Mary" and " Verbum caro factum est et habitavit in nobis meaning "The Word was made flesh and dwelt among us" (John 1:14).