First National Bank Building - Wisconsin Rapids, WI
The building was also known as the Flatiron building
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This flat-iron building was built in 1905 by the First National Bank of Grand Rapids. According to the glass over the east entrance. The building was used as the bank building until the new building was built on the west side of the city.

Wisconsin Rapids has been known by this name only since 1920. Prior to that, the community was divided by the Wisconsin River, with the west side incorporated as Centralia and the east side as Grand Rapids. The two cities merged in 1900, with the entire community taking the name Grand Rapids. The name was changed in 1920 to avoid mail and other goods from being misdirected to the much better known Grand Rapids, Michigan.

It now houses offices for a local lawyer.
130 1st St N. Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54494