Kostel Panny Marie Snežné / Church of Our Lady of the Snow - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 663058 N 5496140
Monumental and higly decorated Church of Our Lady of the Snow (Kostel Panny Marie Snežné), with distinctive elements of Bohemian radical Baroque, belongs among the most beautiful Baroque buildings in Olomouc.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Church of Our Lady of the Snow is a single-nave Baroque structure which the ground plan was inspired by the Roman Jesuit church of "ll Gesu", a part of the large Jesuit College of the university. Church was built during the years 1712-1716 by the Olomouc master builder Lukáš Kleckel according to a design by Michael Joseph Klein of Nisa. The radical Baroque influences are evident in its undulating facade with statues by David Ziirn. The church is extremely important because of its interior decoration, carried out in several stages that lasted until the mid-18th century. The decoration was carried out by the painters Karel Josef Haringer, Josef Wickart, Johann Georg Schmidt, Johann Christoph Handke, and Joseph lgnatz Sadler, the master stonemason Václav Render, the stucco worker Antonio Ricca and the sculptors Augustin Johann Thomasberger and Johann Sturmer.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)