Grain Blower
12S E 276491 N 4112168
This piece of Old Agricultural Equipment is located with a display of similar equipment in front of the historic Washington Cotton Factory (Star Nursery Outlet) located at 385 W Telegraph Street in Washington, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

With this equipment grain could be lifted substantial distances to be deposited in silos or other storage places. The grain would be dumped into the trough where the screw auger would transport it to the fan. The fan, driven by a belt attached to a power source, such as steam driven tractor, would blow the grain out of the top of the housing through a feed tube leading to the desired place of deposit. The drawback to this method was that the dust generated created a very explosive atmosphere and the grain moving through the tube generated a tremendouse amount of static electricity that, if not properly dissipated to ground, could set off a spark and blow the whole apparatus into the next county.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Air lifting of grains

Approximate age: 100 years