Monument Abraham Martin, Plaines d'Abraham, Québec, Canada
Monumnet Abraham Martin sur les Plaines d'Abraham, Québec, Canada
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte sur la plaque:
'Abraham Martin (1589-1664)
arriva en Nouvelle-France vers 1620. Il fit paître son troupeau sur des terres des Urselines, qui furent désignées Plaines d'Abraham. Au XVIIIe siècle, des documents militaires officilialisèrent ce toponyme, encore couramment utilisé.'

'Abraham Martin (B1589-D1664)
arrived in New France in or about 1620. He pastured his livestock on land belonging to the Urselines, which was thenceforth known as the Plains of Abraham. In the course of the 18e century, this designation was made official in military records and is the name still used today.'
Le bas-relief est situé près de la Promenade des Gouverneurs (WMG6R2)
Oeuvre de l'artiste Nicole Taillon, pour souligner le 100e anniversaire de la création de la Commission des Champs de bataille nationaux.
Located near the Promenade of Governors (WMG6R2)
Nicole Taillon is the artist, to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the creation of the Commission des Champs de bataille nationaux.
Group that erected the marker: La Commission des champs de bataille nationaux (CCBN) et les Amis des Plaines.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
835 avenue Wilfrid-Laurier