Cordwainer - Watling Street, London, UK
30U E 701702 N 5710861
Statue of a cordwainer (shoe maker), seated, working on a boot. This statue is in Watling Street, a road that runs to the east from St Paul's Cathedral.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Cordwainer Statue was a joint initiative by the City of London Corporation and the Ward of Cordwainer Club to mark the 100th anniversary of the Ward Club. It was funded the Corporation, the Ward Club and some individual members of the Club and businesses. The bronze statue, the work of Alma Boyes, was unveiled in 2002 in a temporary location in Bow Churchyard. It was subsequently relocated to its permanent home in the newly paved area of Watling Street alongside St Mary Aldermary Church.

The plaque on the plinth, that appears to be portland stone, of the statue reads:

"The Cordwainer
You are in the Ward of Cordwainer which in medieval times was the centre of shoe-making in the City of London. The finest leather from Cordoba in Spain was used which gave rise to the name of the craftsmen and the Ward.
The Cordwainer statue was erected in 2002 to celebrate the centenary of the Ward of Corwainer."
Sector of the workforce: Shoe making/repairing