Church of Saint Nicholas, Bor, Czech Republic
Church of Saint Nicholas, Bor
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Kostel sv. Mikuláše
Kostel byl založen soucasne s mestem, prvne je zminován roku 1282. V r. 1526 byla dostavena mohutná hranolová vež. Starý kostel zboren r. 1738 a na jeho míste byl vystaven mezi lety 1739 a 1750 chrám nový. Poslední opravy kostela byly zahájeny roku 1990, pri nich získala vež novou bán krytou medeným plechem. Opraveny byly rovnež fasády a zahájeny opravy fresek v interiéru kostela. V soucasnosti probíhají opravy fresek a restaurování hlavního oltáre. Interiér kostela zdobí nástenné malby z druhé poloviny 18. století. Hlavní oltár vyhotovil rodák z nedaleké Stráže sochar Johann Christoph Artschlag.

Church of Saint Nicholas
The church was founded together with the town, was first mentioned in the 1282. The church was completed a massive square tower in 1526. The old church was demolished in 1738 and in its place was built between 1739 and 1750 the new church. The last renovation of the church started in 1990. Currently undergoing repairs and restoration of the frescoes of the main altar. The interior of the church is decorated with wall paintings from the second half of the 18th Century. The main altar drew up a sculptor Johann Christoph Artschlag.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship