Kaple Sv. Jana Sarkandera / Chapel of St. John Sarkander - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662914 N 5495997
Baroque Chapel of St. John Sarkander (Kaple Sv. Jana Sarkandera), belongig to the Roman Catholic parish at St. Michael, is devoted to the local saint Jan Sarkander, who was in 1620 martyred in prison at the chapel site...
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Chapel of St. John Sarkander replaced the city prison, in which the priest Jan Sarkander from Holešov was martyred in 1620. After the provisional Baroque adaptations, a chapel sacred to "AII the holy martyrs” was built above the prison cell during the years 1703-1704 and 1721-1724. During the years 1909-1910, the chapel was rebuilt (on the initiative of the priest Ignatius Panak) in Neo—Baroque style to the chapel of St. John Sarkander, designed by Eduard Sochor. Busts of the builder, the designer, and Bishop Bauer are modelled on the facade. The statues around the cupola depict St. Hedwig, the patroness of Silesia, St. Pauline, the patroness of Olomouc, St. Ignatius, the baptism patron of the builder, and St. Clement Maria Hofbauer, who was canonised at the time of its construction. The painters Jakub Obrovský and Jano Kohler and the sculptor Josef Hladík participated in decorating the interior with the remains of the original rack on which St. John Sarkander was martyred and a his Mannerist tombstone.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)