The Saint John Column, Plana, Czech Republic
The Saint John Column, Plana
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Plana town is situated close to the well-known spa resort Mariánské Lázne and nearby another spa called Konstantinovy Lázne.

The Baroque sandstone statues by unknown author, perhaps close to J. Brokof, were erected in the circular balustrade in the town square center in 1712. The sculptural group represents St. John of Nepomuk, the national patron on the top, St. Barbara, the patroness of miners, St. Florian, the patron of firemen and St. Sebastian, the protector from plague. The dates under the statues show the years of their renovations.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column