Gertrudes Walk - Orlando, Florida, USA.
17R E 462743 N 3157134
Gertrudes Walk - Named after Gertrude Sweet Newell, once thought to be the prettiest woman in Orange County. Now an urban footpath through the historic town centre area of Orlando, Florida, USA.

Gerteudes Walk - A pedestrian connection between LYNX, Central Bus Station, and the Church Street, Sun Rail station, Orlando, Florida.

There are several of these double sided bronze reliefs, featuring Gertrude, located each end the brick walls that seperate the urban trail, from the main railway track that runs right through the City centre. The walkway was opened in 2010, but the bronze relefs are signed Dan Reynolds 1980.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/2010