Linton Firefighters Memorial
A memorial to those who lost their lives fighting a bushfire on this spot
Location: Victoria, Australia

On 2 December 1998, a bushfire burned through private land and state forest near the township of Linton, Victoria.
Fire fighters from Dept of Natural Resources and CFA were deployed to fight the fire.
At approximately 20:45 hrs, two CFA tankers and their crews were trapped and engulfed in fire following an unexpected wind change.
The crew of one of those trucks, five men from Geelong, all volunteers from the Geelong West Brigade were killed.
The coronial inquest examining the fire and the deaths was one of the longest-running inquests in the history of the state. This inquest led to changes in safety operating procedures in the CFA.
The people of Linton erected this memorial in memory of those killed defending their town inquest led to changes in safety operating procedures in the CFA.

Physical address:
6km north of Linton- Snake Valley Rd