Redstone Resort - Rossland, BC
11U E 442453 N 5435243
This is a beautiful mountain course with a log heritage building for a clubhouse. It occupies the valley directly south of Rossland.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This course plays at 6863 yards from the tips, but being a mountain course, there is a lot of elevation change within the course. As a result it plays more like a 7200 yard course. Rebuilt in 2008 by Les Furber, Redstone was runner up for Best New Golf Course in Canada in 2010 by Score Golf Magazine. It prides itself on being the first ever “Les Furber Signature Course”.

The course has not a lot of water (all ruled as lateral hazards), but what there is is strategically placed. White silica sand adds to the natural beauty. Trees and rock outcrops are prominent, as is the constant change in elevation. Most seniors ride here - only the toughest walk. The course is an even 72 - 36 out and 36 in.

You'll want to do your scoring on the front, as there are 3 par fives and 3 par 3s. The back nine begins with the first handicap hole, a 456 yard par four, followed by the second handicap hole, a 627 yard par five. It finishes with the number 4 handicap hole, a 460 yard par four. Difficult to come back on this back nine.
Public or Private Course: Public

Greens Fees: 61.00 (listed in local currency)