Quarry Road Trail - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 700903 N 5659103
This sign, located just off Hemlock Crescent and a major entry point to bikers that are heading downtown, describes the Quarry Road Trail an area that has seen hundreds of years before it became Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The plaque placed here by the Parks Foundation and the City of Calgary states the following:
Quarry Road Trail

Quarry Road Trail climbs Shaganappi Slopes. Shaganappi is a Cree word meaning “rawhide” or rawhide thong”. It may refer to rawhide ropes used historically by Aboriginal peoples to cross at fords of the Bow River.

For generations, the Plains Group of First Nations used this area for camping and as a buffalo jump and pound. In 1901, hundreds of Aboriginal peoples camped in tipis on the flats just east of Shaganappi Slopes to await the arrival of the Duke and Duchess of York, later King George V and Queen Mary. As recently as 1911, Aboriginal peoples routinely camped on the Scarboro portion of this same escarpment...."

Now if you want to learn about the ecology of the area then you are going to need to come and visit this sign, learn about the area and take a walk for the full experience.

There are numerous signs throughout Edworthy Park to explore. This is a great place to start, head to the west when you reach the bottom of the slopes.