Kostel Sv. Michala / Church of St. Michael - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662884 N 5495917
The early Baroque facade and copulas of the Church of St. Michael (Kostel Sv. Michala), structure with medieval core, creates one of the key elements of Olomouc historic centre skyline.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

St. Michael stands on the site of an old early medieval chapel donated by King Wenceslas I to the Dominicans. It was probably consecrated in 1251. Peripheral masonry and an arch at the end of the presbytery of the Early Gothic building have been preserved. After fires it was adapted in the late Gothic style and provided with a prismatic tower dating from around 1482. The present early Baroque look of the church is the result of reconstruction during the years 1673-1686 according to a design by Giovanni Pietro Tencalla, with adaptations by Domenico Martinelli. ln 1829 the Baroque statues by Ondfej Zahner were transferred to the front from the Church of the Virgin Mary in Predhradí. After the fire in the city in 1709 the interior was rebuilt in the Baroque style, and during the years 1892-1898 it underwent a Neo-Baroque reconstruction conducted by Richard Völkel.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)