Hintere Birseck - Arlesheim, BL, Switzerland
The ruins of the castle Hinter Birseck on the slope east of Arlesheim.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

Hintere Burg Birseck is the ruin of one of the four castles that were standing on the Birseck slope east of Arlesheim. It is located on the ridge of the hill about 100 meters south of Reichenstein Castle. The site had a square floor plan; was main gate was most probably on the north side. There are only a few remains visible, the best preserved part is a wall at the rock on the highest point of the site. Maybe there was a tower.

We do not know much of the history and architecture of this castle. It was maybe built in the 12th century by the Counts of Froburg. In 1245 the area came under authority of the Prince-Bishop of Basel. The castle was abandoned in the early 14th century, all that is documented is that the tithes of the villages Nuglar and Seewen were part of the property
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined