UH-1M Huey Gunship
12T E 415553 N 4496295
This Static Aircraft Display of a UH-1M Huey Gunship is in front of the E.J. Garn Aviation Complex of the Utah National Guard located at 7602 Airport Road in West Jordan, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

UH-1M Huey Gunship

The prototype UH-1 first flew in October of 1956 and entered service in the United States Army in June of 1959 as the UH-1A. When production was ended in December of 1980, 11,677 had been produced, making the Huey the second most produced in the history of American aviation. It became, and remains the most recognized symbol of the Vietnam War.

This particular "Mike Model" was built in 1964, saw service in Vietnam, and was flown by the Utah National Guard's 396th Aviation Company (Attack) and the Attack Helicopter Troop, 163rd Armored Cavalry Regiment. UH-1M 64-14138 is armed with 7.62 caliber miniguns and 2.75 inch folding fin aerial rockets. Those who had the privilege of flying the Huey know that she will never meet her equal!

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): UH-1M Huey Gunship

Tail Number: (S/N): 64-14138