Hauenschilduv palác / Hauenschild’s Palace - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662780 N 5495692
Depicted vast Renaissance Hauenschild’s Palace (Hauenschilduv palác), in the reality house of the rich Olomouc' merchant family, belongs among the most beautiful profane buildings in the Olomouc' historic centre...
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

This Renaissance merchant’s house with its corner two-floored bay was built on the older Gothic foundations of two houses in 1583 by the Hauenschild family of Furstenfeld. The corner bay of the house is decorated with a stone relief inspired by Ovid’s Metamorphoses. The relief was created according to the art work of Vergil Solis. The upper floor extension dates from 1883-1884. A tavern, "At the Black Eag|e", was located in the house. It was used for accommodation by a Turkish delegation in the 17th century, in 1742 by the Prussian king Frederick II, and in 1767 by the composer W.A. Mozart.

Date of origin:: 1583 - Renaissance reshaping of the Gothic house

Architect(s): unknown