Stirling's Spring House - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 460562 N 4437238
The spring house is to the west or left end of the house, to the rear. in 1926, a breezeway was added to connect the house to the spring house.

Unlike most spring houses, actually all spring houses I have seen, this one is attached to the house. Instead of being an outbuilding, the spring house and kitchen was connected by a breeze way in the late 18th century and then enlarge in the early 20th century. The spring house is made of stone. This is the largest spring house I have ever seen and probably so due to it being also part of a kitchen.

The house has gone through a number if expansions over the years. In 1926, when this property came into the possession of Robert C. and Frances H. Ligget and their children, Frances B. and Audrey H. Ligget, the house, now known as Stirling's Quarters, was in need of repairs but unspoiled architecturally and boasted no modern conveniences. Boyle Irwin was the architect, whose ability in renovation and adding an enlargement over the spring house in no way detracted from its original lines. SOURCE

Under the direction of Boyle Irwin the spring house was renovated. The nomination form reads: On the north side of the west gable a chimney and the fireplace it served were removed and a new kitchen installed. From the rear wall of the west section a dormered addition was constructed to connect the outbuilding which stood to the north some twenty feet. The roof of the bakehouse-springhouse complex was raised to provide new quarters in this area...

William Alexander (aka Lord Stirling) (1726 New York City – 15 January 1783), who claimed the disputed title of Earl of Stirling, was an American major-general during the American Revolutionary War. When the American Revolutionary War began, Stirling was made a colonel in the New Jersey militia. He outfitted the militia at his own expense and was always willing to spend his own money in support of the cause. He distinguished himself early by leading a group of volunteers in the capture of an armed British transport. During the encampment at Valley Forge in late-1777 and early-1778, his headquarters was at the Maj. Gen. Lord Stirling Quarters. SOURCE

The structure also found its way onto a Wikipedia article. Maj. Gen. Lord Stirling Quarters, also known as Homestead Farm (1880) and Echo Valley Farms (1926-1973), is a historic home located in Tredyffrin Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania. The house was built in three sections, with the oldest dated to about 1738. The center structure is dated to 1769, and the kitchen added between 1791 and 1835. It is a stuccoed stone dwelling with a medium gable roof. The center section is three bays wide. It was renovated in 1926. During the American Revolution the house served as headquarters for Major General William Alexander, Lord Stirling in late-1777 and early-1778, during the encampment at Valley Forge. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974. SOURCE

Speaking of the NRHP, the property is listed both as a contributing structure on the historic district inventory form as well as individually, with its own nomination form. There is a small barn and springhouse/kitchen with individual contributing listings. The following comes from the nomination form (citation below): The significance of Stirling's Quarters lies in its historical role in the American revolution as well as its study of early Pennsylvania farm life. The house was constructed in three sections. Tax records, wills, and deeds indicate buildings, gardens, and orchards were established prior to 1739. It is possible Henry John who purchased 100 acres in 1715 from the original tract of 1000, established the west section as a one story, one room structure. The center structure has been dated at 1769 and is credited to William Curie who purchased the farm in 1767. Thomas Walker who acquired the property in 1791 may have constructed the "new" kitchen mentioned in his will of 1835.

There are several bricks with initials of unidentified home owners or dwellers. As some of the initials are the same on the end, I would assume they are kin of the main owner, William Curie, whose initials and building date do appear on one of these corner bricks. There were four total bricks with initials and three of the have dates. The WC was on a single brick at the top without a date. Then proceeding down from about 7 feet are the bricks with the initials IC [which I think was an MC at one point), WC and RC. Those three initialed bricks have the 1769 date. One source I found said, "Initials on the southwest corner of Stirling’s Quarters. The initials are dated September 1769 and are MC (Margaret Currie, William’s wife), WC (William Currie), and RC twice (children Ross and Richard)". SOURCE

Naturally, a house this old and historical would be mentioned in the American Guide Series.

Right from the fork to STIRLING's HEADQUARTERS (private), 0.5 m., a compact two-story-and-attic white plastered stone farmhouse, built in three sections, with a small porch in front of the center section. Except for a recent addition in the rear, the building stands as built in 1769. ..... --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940; page 409

The house is located south of Valley Forge on Yellow Springs Road, on the left or north side of the road if traveling east. The house is diagonally across from Covered Bridge Road. There is a parking lot available on the left or west side of the house. I visited this house on March 19, 2011 @ 3:09 P.M., EDT, & @ an altitude of 247 feet ASL.

There is roughly hewn, stone monument out in front of the house which reads:

Quarters Of
MAJ. GEN. WILLIAM ALEXANDER
LORD STERLING
Continental Army
During the Valley Forge
Encampment
December 19, 1777 - June 19, 1778
MAJ. JAMES MONROE
Fifth President of the United States
Also Quartered Here
As Aide-De-Camp to Stirling
Home of Parson William Currie
Erected by the PA.
Society Sons of the Revolution
December 19, 1975

Stirling's Spring House & Bake House meets criterion A for its association with American Revolution and Criterion B for its association with George Washington and the impact of the encampment on his military career. PA SHPO concurrence 9/16/2004 to 2000 CLI that resource contributes to the national significance of Valley Forge NHP. The structure is inventoried as structure no. 102.B.

From the Nomination Form:
Served as outbuilding to Stirling farm in post-Encampment period. Listed as contributing in CLI, with SHPO concurrence on 09/16/2004.

Short Physical Description:
2 stories, bank constructed, 39'x15'6", spring hs at W end, bake hs at E end. Full length porch, 6' deep, on S side. Plain gable roof w/ chimney & dormers.

Long Physical Description:
N/A