RB-47H Stratojet - Valparaiso, FL
16R E 542165 N 3370478
RB-47H 53-4296 was the last USAF B-47 in active service. Its last assignment was to the 55th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing.

RB-47H 53-4296 was retired to storage 29 December 1967. It was returned to duty from MASDC, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona,16 July 1968, being sent to North American Aviation, Inglewood, California for tests of the F-111 radar system by the Air Force Avionics Laboratory. Upon completion of this program it was flown to Eglin AFB circa 1976. It has had both the F-111 radome and stubby RB-47H nose replaced with a standard bomber nose, making it a bastardized configuration. It is painted in typical Strategic Air Command markings.

The B-47 was the world's first swept wing bomber and the first to use a bicycle arrangement landing gear, which was necessary becaause of the thin wings. It was also the first plane built for the delivery of nuclear weapons. The first B-47 flew on Deember 17, 1947 and the first B-47A was delivered to the USAF in 1951. The RB-47H was an electronic reconnaissance and countermeasures version of the B-47E. It was built to provide a capability of countering enemy air defense systems.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): RB-47H Stratojet

Tail Number: (S/N): 53-4296

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): USAF Armament Museum

inside / outside: outside

Access restrictions:
The plane is one of 25 located outside the USAF Armament Museum just off Eglin AFB. There is no fence around the museum so the outdoor planes are accessible every day.