Sokol South Omaha - Omaha, NE
15T E 253280 N 4565354
There has been a Sokol Center at this location since 1888. The original building burned down in 1975 and the current building was built in 1977. It is at 2021 U St in South Omaha.
Location: Nebraska, United States

From the Sokol South Omaha web site:

"Sokol South Omaha initially served as a vibrant community center for Czech immigrants as they settled in South Omaha, specifically the Brown Park neighborhood beginning in 1888. The original structure burned down in December, 1975 and the existing Sokol South Omaha building was rebuilt in July of 1977 in the same location. Sokol South Omaha is most commonly associated with its well-recognized gymnastics program, and memorable social activities such as dances, weddings, and festivals.

As the community continuous to grow and change, Sokol South Omaha remains an organization dedicated to the physical, mental, and cultural advancement of its members, the youth and adults that attend its programs and the local communities we strive to serve."

Describing its museum:

"Since Sokol South Omaha began in 1888, members have donated thousands of items from original Sokol uniforms and commemorative medals, to badges, books and photos. The museum showcases memorabilia and history of the Sokol movement, its founder, and numerous competitions from across the United States and internationally. It is a wonderful collection of Czech history..."

Currently in use by Sokol: yes

Date Built or Acquired: 07/01/1977