Merrick Hotel - Merrickville, Ontario
18T E 434007 N 4973968
The Merrick Hotel, also known as the "Sam Jakes Inn", was built in 1861 by Sam Jakes, a well known merchant. Located on Main Street East, in Merrickville, it has recently been converted to an international boarding school.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Samuel Jakes was born May 3, 1833 in Marlbourgh Township, the son of Robert Jakes from County Cork in Ireland. He married Sara Chester daughter of Merrickville pioneers John Chester UEL & Phoebe. Following Sarah’s death in 1878 he married into another prominent local family when he wed Julia Newman.

Sam Jakes, well known as a merchant, is less well known as a school teacher when a young man and for serving as postmaster for the Village for 40 years. By 1852 he was already in the retail business offering a 5% discount for cash, but also accepting farm produce in exchange for goods.

For his home he had built in 1861 the imposing Georgian stone building on Main Street east now carrying his name as the Sam Jakes Inn. With heavily bracketed roof , ornamental trim and accents on the side gables and recessed fanlit doorways it spoke of Jake’s proud prosperity. Remarkable for its time in the attic above the third floor was a revolutionary zinc lined water tank and system to provide pressure for the bathroom facilities. Downstairs in the sitting room was a black marble fireplace and huge windows all with recessed window seats and inside shutters and at the rear a large dining room. Five bedrooms and a sewing room were located on the second floor.

Following Sam’s death the house fell to his eldest son, George and from then to a series of owners and uses, including in the 1980’s a hotel, the “Colonel Merrick Village Inn”.

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Residential Building