Kostel Zvestování Panny Marie / Church of the Annunciation of Virgin Mary - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662899 N 5495683
The convent Church of the Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary (klášterní kostel Zvestování Panny Marie) is inconspicuous but interesting example of the Capuchin architecture and one of rare pieces of Manneristic architecture in Olomouc.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Church of the Annunciation of Virgin Mary, located in the southeast corner of the Lower Square in Olomouc, is a convent church of the adjacent Capuchin monastery. The church was built by an unknown architect between 1655-1661 as a simple single nave structure with two side chapels and a rectangular presbytery. The church was one of the first religious buildings in the city constructed after the Swedish occupation of Olomouc (1642-1650). The church’s layout belongs to typical Capuchin structures of the Mannerism period, built by the Capuchin order mainly in northwestern Europe. The nave has a barrel vault with lunettes, side chapels are vaulted over with cross vaults. The simple main facade of the church with a high triangular gable is decorated by a mosaic depicting the scene of the Annunciation.

Architect(s): unknown architect

Style: Mannerism (ca. 1520–1600)